Look-Out Tower Park Berg en Bos - Apeldoorn - The Netherlands
Look-Out Tower at Park Berg and Bos (Mountain and Woods) in the city of Apeldoorn, the Netherlands
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

To the left at the end of Jubileumlaan is a 26-meter-high lookout tower on a nine-meter hill. From the top turn of this tower you have a view over Berg & Bos and the surrounding area. On clear days, visibility extends to Deventer and Zwolle (approximately 40 km). The tower has a climb of 128 steps that takes you above the highest treetops. A beautiful view!

Park Berg & Bos, owned by the municipality of Apeldoorn, was built in 1934. It was a job creation project in the Depression 1930s. Until the 19th century there was a water pipe to supply the fountains and waterworks of Paleis Het Loo with water.

Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 85.00

Difficulty:

Opening times and fees:
You are welcome in the summer between 07:00 and 21:00. In winter, the park is open from 08:00 AM to 06:00 PM. The park is closed after closing time and it is not allowed to be in the park. Visiting the Berg en Bos park is free. Climbing the tower is also free.