Tuzigoot National Monument - Clarkdale, AZ
12S E 406082 N 3848030
This archeological site may have been home to as many as 225 people before it was abandoned in the late 1300's.
Location: Arizona, United States

Archeological excavations at Tuzigoot began in 1935 and the site was declared a National Monument in 1939. Tuzigoot is a pueblo occupied by the Sinaguan people from 1050 to 1399 AD. It is located on a limestone outcrop above the Verde River in central Arizona and may have supported 225 people at its greatest extent. During the period of excavation 5 rooms were totally reconstructed, including the three story central tower. In line with more recent archeological views, all but the central tower were returned to their original condition. The museum and visitor center was built in 1936 and continues to serve its original purpose.

State/States the Park is located...: Arizona

Park Designation: Monument/Memorial