Race Point Light Station - Provincetown, MA
Race Point Light Station is located at the western end of Cape Cod in Provincetown, MA.

Race Point Light is can be reached by walking two miles west along the sand dunes of Cape Cod from the Race point Coast Guard Station in Provincetown, MA. The present lighthouse tower was built in 1876 to replace an earlier lighthouse built in 1816. In 1957, the lighthouse was electrified and automated in 1972. In 1994 the lighthouse became solar powered and a fog signal was installed.

The 45' tall cast iron tower is painted white with the lantern painted black. The property is currently maintained by the Cape Cod Chapter of the American Lighthouse Foundation whose mission is to restore and preserve the lighthouse and the keeper’s house. You would need to obtain a National Park Service Oversand Permit to get drive to the lighthouse by dune buggy.

According to their website: (visit link)

The Keeper's House:

"The Keeper’s house has been meticulously restored to its 1950’s-era beauty. Accommodations for approximately 10 people are available at this historical site - Race Point Lighthouse, located within the Cape Cod National Seashore in Provincetown, Massachusetts. With the atmosphere of a bed and breakfast, you will be able to meet people from across the world at this little piece of heaven! If you have a larger group and would like more space, the entire Keeper's House is also available to book for a more intimate setting."

The Whistler's House:

"And if solitude is what you have in mind then the Whistle house is the perfect place for you! The building's interior was restored and remodeled in 2007, featuring an open ceiling layout, perfect for allowing the cool ocean air to breeze through the house. This unique house offers privacy for up to eight people and is perfect for your vacation getaway!"
Breakfast: no

Amenities:
Volunteer Keeper(s). Volunteer-driven (Keeper) transportation is provided for Keeper’s House Guests only.

Area Attractions:
Cape Code National Seashore Provincetown is an historic town and an art colony