Winona Cargile Alexander: A Founder of Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Incorporated
Located on 5th Avenue north of 15th Street, Columbus

Winona Cargile Alexander, a Founder of Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, was born in Columbus, GA on June 21, 1893, in the parsonage of St. John A.M.E. Church. She was the second daughter of Lady Fannie Cargile and Rev. Charles Cargile, the pastor of St. John A.M.E. Church. Alexander moved with her family to Macon as a small child, and after graduation from high school attended Howard University. While there she became one of 22 women who founded Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc. on January 13, 1913. The sorority is one of the largest African-American sororities in the world.
Type of Marker: Other

Date: 2018

Sponsor: The Historic Chattahoochee Commission, Theta Phi-Columbus State University, Columbus GA. Alumnae, and Columbus Metropolitan Alumnae Chapters of Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.