Pleasant Hill School - Warren County, MO
Out in the boonies, once a family farm

County of school: Warren County
Location of school: Ranch Rd., 3 miles N. of Warrenton

The school was founded in 1841, oral tradition says, but the Pleasant Hill family. BUT, maybe was called that because the nearest farm was the Archer-Pleasant Hill farms.

The Archer-Pleasant Hill cemetery is just behind this school in the woods. Small uncared for cemetery.
The school is well cared for. One source told me the local DAR owned it, and another source said it was a local historic minded group formed for the school specifically.

Either way, footprint on the web is non-existent. More oral history says that the belief is this structure was originally built as a church and then converted into a school; but no documented proof of that belief.

17785 Ranch Rd., Wright City, MO 63390