LAST - Community Project for Women Jaycees - Owensville, MO
Flag Pole set in front of the former Elementary school of Owensville.

OWENSVILLE
JAYCEE WOMEN
During Their Last Year
of Community Service

I can find absolute nothing on this JC organization in the county or city history. This plaque is the only mention of the Owensville Women Jaycees I can find.

I did find that in 1984, because of a Supreme Court ruling the Jaycees had to admit women, and gradually the women's group dissolved

"Previously, women could be members of Jaycees women's groups only.

"Doris Gosnell of Lexington, N.C., president of the 59,000-member Jaycees Women, said she did not think many members of her group would join the Jaycees." ~ New York Times,   AP, Aug. 17, 1984

"This building is used as a school.

The Owensville Elementary School has many interesting architectural features including the side bell tower with spires. The building is constructed of brick and has a shingle roof. It is obvious from the photo that many structural additions have been added to this building. This school is an example of modified Victorian Romanesque architecture." ~ DNR Historic Survey,  PDF pages 369-372

Nearest Last of its Kind