Hochschule des Bundes für öffentliche Verwaltung - Brühl, NRW, Germany
32U E 352591 N 5633186
DE: Die Hochschule des Bundes für öffentliche Verwaltung befindet sich in der Comesstraße in Brühl. EN: The Federal University for Public Administration is located on Comesstrasse in Brühl.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

DE: In der 1979 gegründeten "Hochschule des Bundes für öffentliche Verwaltung" mit Hauptsitz in Brühl werden zukünftige Beamte des höheren Dienstes ausgebildet. Nach Grundkursen in Allgemeiner innerer Verwaltung, Bundes- und Kriminalpolizei sowie Wetterdienst finden die weiterführenden Kurse (wie Auswärtige Angelegenheiten, Bundeswehrverwaltung, Finanzen, Landwirtschaftliche Sozialversicherung, Bundesnachrichtendienst, Verwaltungsinformatik, ...) gegebenenfalls an anderen Fachbereichsstandorten (Berlin, Kassel, Langen, Lübeck, Mannheim, Münster und Wiesbaden) statt. Die Hochschule betreut etwa 6500 Studierende jährlich verteilt über die verschiedenen Standorte in Fern- und Präsenzunterricht. Sie verleiht je nach Studiengang die Hochschulgrade Diplom, Bachelor oder Master.

In Brühl befindet sich zusätzlich der Fachbereich für die Aufbaukurse in innerer Verwaltung (Gebäude in der Comesstraße 1 bis 15) und eine Abteilung des Verfassungsschutzes. Für den Präsenzunterricht wurden um den zentralen Campus an der Willy-Brandt-Straße in Brühl 650 Wohnungen für Studierende geschaffen.

EN: In the "University of the Federal Government for Public Administration" founded in 1979 with headquarters in Brühl, future civil servants of the higher service are trained. After basic courses in general internal administration, federal and criminal police and weather services, the advanced courses (such as foreign affairs, armed forces administration, finances, agricultural social insurance, federal intelligence, administrative informatics, ...) may take place at other departments (in Berlin, Kassel, Langen, Lübeck, Mannheim, Münster and Wiesbaden). The university looks after around 6,500 students annually across the various locations in distance and face-to-face courses. Depending on the course, it awards the university degrees Diploma, Bachelor or Master.

In Brühl there is also the department for advanced courses in internal administration (building at Comesstrasse 1 to 15) and a department for the protection of the constitution. For face-to-face teaching, 650 student apartments were created around the central campus on Willy-Brandt-Straße in Brühl.
Name: Hochschule des Bundes für öffentliche Verwaltung

Location/Address:
Willy-Brandt-Straße 1
Brühl, NRW Germany
50321

Phone Number: +49 228 99 629-0

Type of School: Vocational or Technical School

School Affiliation: Public -- National

Date Founded: 10/1/1979

Enrollment: ~6500

Location of GPS Coordinates: In front of the department building for internal administration (Comesstraße 1-15)