1812 Philadelphia-Erie Pike Mile Post - Rush Township, Pennsylvania
Mileage Markers of the 1812 Philadelphia-Erie Pike. Located along Current PA Rt 504.

Wikipedia:

"Pennsylvania Route 504 (PA 504) is a 24.5-mile-long (39.4 km) state highway located in Centre County, Pennsylvania. The western terminus is at PA 53/PA 350 in Philipsburg. The eastern terminus is at US 220 Alternate/PA 144 in Wingate, Pennsylvania.

It roughly follows a portion of the path of the historic 1799 State Road from "Bald Eagle's Nest" (Milesburg) to Fort Le Boeuf (Waterford, PA), which was laid out and cleared under contract with the Pennsylvania Assembly and opened for travel by 1802. The State Road was an important thoroughfare during the War of 1812, and was for many years the primary route for mail, goods and travelers between Philadelphia and Erie. Many of the original, 19th-century stone mileposts are preserved along the northern side of the highway."

Monumentation Type: Stone post

Monument Category: Pre-1900 Post Road Milepost

Accessible to general public: yes

Explain Non-Public access:
At least three of these markers are visable along the present day PA Rt 504 Between Unionville and Black Moshannon State Park.

Historical significance:
The route follows a portion of the path of the historic 1799 State Road from "Bald Eagle's Nest" (Milesburg) to Fort Le Boeuf (Waterford, PA), which was laid out and cleared under contract with the Pennsylvania Assembly and opened for travel by 1802. The State Road was an important thoroughfare during the War of 1812, and was for many years the primary route for mail, goods and travelers between Philadelphia and Erie. Many of the original, 19th-century stone mileposts are preserved along the northern side of the highway."

County: Centre

USGS Quad: Phiipsburg