Brookfield Unitarian Universalist Church - Brookfield, MA
18T E 739101 N 4677703
The Gothic Revival style Brookfield Unitarian Universalist Church is located opposite the town common at 9 Upper River St. Brookfield, MA.

Unitarianism is a theological movement whose fundamental tenet is the belief that God is a single person as opposed to the more prevalent Christian dogma that God is a Trinity composed of the God the Father, Son and Holy Spirit. Unitarians believe that the teachings of Jesus were inspired by this singular God and Jesus is not an incarnated deity. In the United States, the Unitarian theology began in Boston, MA in 1784 and spread from New England. Many prominent Americans were Unitarians, including Presidents John Adams, John Quincy Adams, Millard Fillmore, and William Howard Taft; also poet Ralph Waldo Emerson, architect Frank Lloyd Wright, and women's rights leader Susan B. Anthony. (visit link)

The history of the Brookfield Unitarian Universalist Church dates back to October 16, 1717 when the First Parish of Brookfield was established. The First Parish divided in 1754 into what was to become 10 separate churches. One of these churches became affiliated with the Unitarian movement in 1836. The present Brookfield Unitarian Universalist Church was erected in 1912 in the Gothic revival style designed by architect George H. Clemence. MACRIS: (visit link)

The church is constructed of uncut mortared stone. A three story high tower is located on the on the southeast corner of the building. The entrance to the church is through a double door, set within a Gothic arch, at the base of the tower. The second story is covered by a screen and has two windows. Currently an LGBTQ rainbow flag is attached to the screen. The third story is a belfry with louvered windows and a crenellated roof. Round spires flank the belfry.

The main body of the church has a gable roof. Extending to the north are three bays with double windows set within pointed arches. The last bay contains a small single window and an auxiliary entrance.

Time of Service: Sunday at 10:30 am

9 Upper River Street