St. Mary's Episcopal Church/Woodlawn - Woodlawn MD
18S E 351656 N 4352945
Also known as Church of St. Mary the Virgin (Protestant Episcopal). St. Mary's Episcopal Church, Woodlawn, is significant for its architecture, exemplifying the influence of the Gothic Revival.
Location: Maryland, United States

From National Register of Historic Places Inventory Nomination Form

"St. Mary's Episcopal Church, Woodlawn, is significant for its architecture, exemplifying the influence of the Gothic Revival on the design of rural frame churches in the third quarter of the nineteenth century.

One of fewer than ten surviving churches in Maryland whose construction, form, proportions, and detailing recall patterns published in Richard UpJohn's Rural Architecture, St. Mary's derives additional significance from its association with the prominent Baltimore architectural firm of Dixon and Carson, to whose design it was constructed in 1873.

This modest frame building is atypical of the work of this firm which was more commonly identified with imposing stone Gothic churches in urban Baltimore in the 1870s."
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No