Kalundborg Slot - Kalundborg, Denmark
32U E 630783 N 6172509
Kalundborg slot som det så ud i Middelalderen. I haven hos Kalundborg museum kan man i åbningstiden se en miniatureudgave af Kalundborg slot, som det har set ud i middelalderen under Valdemar Atterdag.
Location: Denmark

Kalundborg museum har til huse i Lindegården, en stor sekslænget adelsgård i bindingsværk tilbage fra 1500-tallet.

Lindegården er bygget oven på rester af Valdemar Atterdags middelalderlige bymur, midt mellem Kalundborgs vartegn; den femtårnede Vor Frue Kirke og bygrundlæggeren Esbern Snares vestborg fra 1100-tallet.

Museets samlinger og udstillinger belyser den kulturhistoriske udvikling på Kalundborgegnen fra oldtiden til vore dage med særlig fokus på vikingetiden, middelalderen (korstog) samt havnehistorie.

English: Miniature model of Kalundborg castle as it looked in the Middle Ages. In the garden at Kalundborg Museum, you can see a miniature version of Kalundborg Castle during the opening hours, as it looked in the Middle Ages during Valdemar Atterdag.

Kalundborg Museum is housed in Lindegården, a large six-span half-timbered house dating back to the 16th century.

Lindegården is built on top of the remains of Valdemar Atterdag's medieval city wall, in the middle between Kalundborg's landmarks; the five-towered Church of Our Lady and the town's founder Esbern Snare's western castle from the 12th century.

The museum's collections and exhibitions shed light on the cultural-historical development of the Kalundborg area from antiquity to the present day, with a special focus on the Viking Age, the Middle Ages (crusades) and harbor history.
Address and Hours Available to the Public:
Kalundborg Museum Adelgade 23 4400 Kalundborg Danmark Open Tuesday, thursdag, saturday and sunday - 10-16.

Admission Fee (if any): yes

Interactive Features: no