The Church of St. Margaret of Antioch - Stoke Golding, Leicestershire
A Blue Plaque outside St Margaret of Antioch church, Stoke Golding

was built and extended
during the 13th and
14th centuries
600TH ANNIVERSARY 10TH JULY 2000

"The Church has evidence of its early 13th Century origins. It underwent extensive enlargement between 1290 and 1340 when the south aisle and Lady Chapel and the tower and spire were added. The chancel was widened in the 14th Century, and was rebuilt in 1882 when it acquired the quaint pitched roof. The high pitched roofs of the 15th Century were replaced by the lead covered roofs.

Described by Sir Nikolaus Pevsner as ‘One of the most beautiful churches in Leicestershire’ it stands at the head of Crown Hill, The beautiful open-work quatrefoil parapet of the south wall is worth noting. This is matched by the parapet at the top of the tower with the heads of King Edward III and Queen Philippa on the south face.

The tower is a landmark of the surrounding area. It was taken down during the last war because of flights to and from nearby Lindley aerodrome, the numbered stones being carefully rebuilt afterwards.

Internally, the outstanding feature is the arcade between nave and aisle, of the early 14th century with shafted and filleted piers, moulded arches and carved capitals with foliage and heads, ladies with wimples, a youth with toothache and two ‘green men’.
In the south wall is a tomb recess with an incised slab featuring a sword. The slab is c1275 and may cover the resting place of the person who was responsible for the enlarged and rebuilt church.

The south aisle and chapel contain two piscinae and the wall shows remnants of 14th Century wall paintings, one of which is thought to portray the Annunciation. The octagonal font dates from about 1330 and shows carved representations of Saints Nicholas, Margaret and Katharine and also heraldic panels.

Note the old Church chest, which shows the carved initials of churchwardens and the date 1636 although it is thought to be older. Two interesting paintings are dated 1824 and 1920.
Monuments include a large wall memorial in the lady chapel to Sir Henry Firebrace, and a 17th century brass almost hidden by the organ casing.

The Church has a fine ring of six bells, two of which date from the 17th Century. Its churchyard was closed for burials in 1883 when the Hinckley Road Cemetery opened."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"The Charity of Thomas Barton was founded on 10th July 1400 and so celebrated its sexcentenary in millennium year. [in 2000]

He was a member of the Barton family of Lancaster who moved south in the 12 – 13th century. He owned houses and land in Hinckley and Stoke Golding.

He set up his Charity “on account of the many ways around the aforesaid Stoke ruined on account of default of payment.” He wanted to put right the neglected village roads. This benefited local trade and improved access to the market towns and his act of Christian faith enabled “the roads pavements and cawsys”, to be made up for one mile in each direction.

In 1992 the Trustees asked for a new charter to allow them to spend interest from investments for the general benefit of the people of Stoke Golding.

This order was granted and the most generous endowment of Thomas Barton still provides for the local community. Some of the land and property owned by the Charity has been sold but it still owns part of Blacksmith’s Yard and a very healthy portfolio of paper investments."

Blue Plaque managing agency: Thomas Barton Charirty

Individual Recognized: The Church of St. Margaret of Antioch