St Mary's Church - Garforth, UK
30U E 606765 N 5961676
The Church of St Mary the Blessed Virgin in Garforth, West Yorkshire, England is an active Anglican parish church in the archdeaconry of Leeds and the Diocese of Leeds.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

"History

The church was built to a design by George Fowler Jones and was completed in 1844.

Architectural style

The church is of dressed magnesian limestone with a slate roof. The church has a cruciform layout with a crossing tower and broach spire. The church has a buttressed three-bay north nave with south aisles. The church has a gabled porch to its south side." link

The church's website has the following statement.
"St Mary's is a friendly and welcoming Church with an enthusiastic congregation. We offer a range of different opportunities to worship, to learn with and from each other, and to explore life and faith.

We have a strong and wide-ranging musical tradition.

We have a well-kept building in which to worship, with a tower and spire that are visible for miles around!

Both our Church and our modern Parish Centre, act as hubs for community life and we aim to be involved and active within Garforth, serving local people.

Our Rector, Reverend Jane Brown has been with us since September 2018.

Our Mission Statement is: