Battle for Georgia historical marker - Saint Marys, Georgia
17R E 437796 N 3402464
An historical marker has been placed at the southeast corner of the Welcome Center in Saint Marys, Georgia. It tells of the Fort Frederica National Monument, specifically a battle which took place in 1742 between British and Spanish forces.

An historical marker has been placed at the southeast corner of the Welcome Center in Saint Marys, Georgia. It tells of the Fort Frederica National Monument, specifically a battle which took place in 1742 between British and Spanish forces approximately 50 miles north-northeast from this spot. The presentation has a full color photo background — a segment of the Fort Frederica remains and two cannon pointed toward the Mackay River. It reads:

Fort Frederica National Monument

Battle for Georgia

Georgia’s fate was decided in 1742 when Spanish and British forces clashed on St. Simon’s Island, Fort Frederic’s troops defeated the Spanish, ensuring Georgia’s future as a British colony. Today, the National Park Service manages fort Frederica National Monument as a fee free site open to the public.

Visitors can see the archaeological remnants and explore the stories of Frederica’s past at the Visitor Center and by walking the fort and town site. Ranger=led tours, historic weapons demonstrations, award winning living history activities and Junior Ranger programs bring these stories to life.

National Park Service and US Department of the Interior

Type of Marker: Fort