Kingston General Hospital Role in Tyhphus Epidemic - Kingston, Ontario
18T E 380649 N 4897873
This plaque was erected by the Irish Famine Commemoration Association to commemorate more than 1,400 Irish immigrants who died in fever sheds adjacent to Kingston General Hospital.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Inscription on the plaque:

In 1847 and 1848 this site became the largest of the City's mass graves for more than 1,400 Irish Immigrants who died in fever sheds adjacent to Kingston General Hospital and Emily St., after fleeing "The Great Hunger" in Ireland. This plaque commemorates them and the selfless care givers who died nursing them. In 1966, many remains from this site were re-interred beneath the Angel of Mercy in St. Mary's Cemetery. Others discovered in 1990 rest in Cataraqui Cemetery. In 1998, a Celtic Monument honouring all who died was raised in "An Gorta More" Park.

Erected by the Kingston Irish Famine commemoration Association, with the support of Kingston General Hospital in 1999.
Disaster Date: 01/01/1847

Memorial Sponsors: Irish Famine Commemoration Association with the support from Kingston General Hospital.

Disaster Type: Natural