Feathers 'Afloat' - Longport, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK.
30U E 552878 N 5877936
The stainless steel sculpture called 'Afloat' portrays a group of feathers and is located near Westport Lake on Westport Lake Road in Longport.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

'Afloat' is a stainless steel sculpture approximately 500cm high, that portrays a group of large feathers.

The stainless steel sculpture by Martin Heron was created for the Westport Lake nature reserve in 2005, and is located on a grassy area near the entrance to Westport Lake on Westport Lake Road.

It was designed in consultation with local people. The artwork is designed in response to the site which is the largest body of water in the city with a woodland conservation area and wildflower meadow. (visit link) (visit link)

The sculpture was commissioned by Project partners Groundwork Stoke on Trent and Stoke City Council.

Martin Heron is a sculptor from Northern Ireland working with steel. He is a member of the Royal British Society of Sculptors and The London Group. (visit link) (visit link)

"Biography
Experimentation, drawing and making form the backbone of my practice.
I am simply concerned with making 2 & 3 dimensional work where each piece makes its own journey from the carefully considered through combative or repetitive actions and chance occurrences in order to reach some sort of conclusion.
My public art work is location-led and site specific with a focus on engaging with people as well as historical and geographical contexts." SOURCE: (visit link)
Title of Piece: 'Afloat'

Artist: Martin Heron

Material/Media: Stainless Steel

Location (specific park, transit center, library, etc.): Grassy area near the entrance to Westport Lake