Old Ashcroft Fire Hall - Ashcroft, British Columbia
10U E 621441 N 5620775
Old Ashcroft Fire Hall BCHM is attached to the front of the old firehall just as you cross the bridge to enter Ashcroft.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Old Ashcroft Fire Hall

This is a replica of the town’s original fire hall, built in 1889, and
destroyed in the 1916 fire. Constructed in 1919 on the same site,
complete with the original bell that was rescued from the ashes.
The new building cost $75.00. It served the community for fifty years.

Project of
Ashcroft
Revitalization Commission
1996

In 1898, the Ashcroft Fire Brigade was formed and a building was acquired to house the fire fighting apparatus. This building became a casualty of the 1916 fire. A fire bell, which had been acquired in 1895 by James Haddock and placed at the hall, was rescued from the ashes. Money was raised by public subscription and by 1919, a new fire hall was built on the site of the first one and the bell was again hung at this location.

In 1942, the bell was replaced by a siren, then seems to have lost its way to another town. It was reclaimed after some vigilance by RD Cumming and now hangs above the square near the Fields store.

Also at this location is The 150th Anniversary of Canada mosaic, a citizen memorial to George Higdon, and the bell that is near the street.
Type of Marker: Cultural

Type of Sign: Historic Site or Building Marker