Queen's Promenade - Douglas, Isle of Man
30U E 404467 N 6003063
A Lucky 7 of 9 different Waymarks, with a tally of 9, which can be found on and around Queen's Promenade in Douglas.
Location: Isle of Man

Queen’s Promenade was built by the Douglas Town Commissioners following pressure from the operators of the horse tramway which opened in 1876 on the more southerly section of Douglas Promenade and wanted to extend the tramway up to Derby Castle.

The Promenade was open in 1890 with great festivities which included a guest appearance by Charles Blondin the world-famous tightrope walker and acrobat.

The extended tramway was extremely successful and in 1890 carried more than 500,000 passengers.

Queen’s Promenade is the northernmost of the four promenades that run along the sea front in the town of Douglas and was the third promenade to be completed in 1897 which coincided with Queen Victoria’s Golden Jubilee and hence its naming. At the time of its construction and for much of early twentieth century is provide access to some of the key entertainment attractions along the northern end of the bay including The Palace, the Falcon Cliff and The Derby Castle.

Queen’s Promenade also played a small part in the early aviation history of the Isle Man with two Avro 504 aeroplanes being stationed there during the 1919 summer season. These planes offered flights around the bay from the beach at low tide.

Source: 'The Isle of Man A Postcard Tour - Volume Two - Douglas and the East' by Steven Dearden and Ken Hassell (ISBN: 978-1-840335-27-9)

Source: ‘A New History of the Isle of Man – Volume V – The Modern Period 1830-1999' Edited by John Belchem (ISBN: 0-85323-726-3)

visit link

• 2 • Buildings • Pre-Victorian Historic Homes • WMXC1Y • Castle Mona
  • 3 • Business • Food and Drink • Pubs and Inns • WMXBWF • The Queen’s Hotel
  • 4 • Culture • Frieze Art • WM123JE • Castle Mona
  • 5 • Entertainment • Official Local Tourism Attractions • WMVMGR • Manx Electric Railway Museum
  • 6 • History • Signs of History • WM11WPK • WWI & WWII Information Panels – Queens Promenade
  • 8 • Monuments • War • World War II Memorials / Monuments • WMV0P3 • HMS St. George
  • 10 • Oddities • Superlatives • WMXC0H • ONLY – Full-time cinema in Douglas
  • 12 • Signs • Coats of Arms • WM12511 • Coat of Arms on The Summerlands Fire Disaster Memorial
  • 15 • Waymarking Multifarious • News Article Locations • WMZEGC • Plaque to honour women’s Suffrage pioneer
  • Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
  • 2 • Buildings • Pre-Victorian Historic Homes • WMXC1Y