Rettig Palace Gate - Turku, Finland
Rettigin palatsin komea pääportti Itäisen Rantakadun puolelta. The handsome main gate of Rettig Palace on the East Rantakatu side.
Location: Finland

[FIN] Rettigin palatsi eli Villa von Rettig on Turun keskustassa sijaitseva barokkiklassistinen rakennus. Palatsi rakennutettiin P. C. Rettig & Co. -tupakkatehtaan omistajan, Hans von Rettigin, perheen yksityisasunnoksi vuonna 1928. Piirustukset tehtiin arkkitehtiveljesten Valter ja Bertel Jungin arkkitehtitoimistossa Helsingissä, vaikkakin varsinainen suunnittelija oli Valter, veljeksistä nuorempi.

Rakennus suunniteltiin barokkiklassistiseen tyyliin korostamaan omistajansa asemaa. Paikoin lähes nelimetriset muurit piilottivat aikoinaan tehtaanjohtajan perheineen ihmisten katseilta. Rakennus sijaitsi Rettigien omistaman tupakkatehtaan vieressä, ja yhdessä ne muodostivat kiinteän, muusta kaupungista erottuvan sarakkeen. Palatsia voisikin pitää jonkinlaisena maaseutukartanon ja kaupunkipalatsin välimuotona.
Nykyään palatsissa toimii Aboa Vetus & Ars Nova arkeologian ja nykytaiteen museo.

[source: wikipedia]

Osoite: Itäinen Rantakatu 4–6
20700 TURKU.

[EN] Rettig Palace, or Villa von Rettig, is a Baroque-classical building located in the center of Turku. The palace was built by P. C. Rettig & Co. as the private home of the family of Hans von Rettig, the owner of the tobacco factory, in 1928. The drawings were made at the architectural offices of the architect brothers Valter and Bertel Jung in Helsinki, although the actual designer was Valter, younger than the brothers.

The building was designed in Baroque style to emphasize the status of its owner. In places, nearly four-meter-long walls once hid the factory manager and his family from people’s eyes. The building was located next to a tobacco factory owned by Rettig, and together they formed a solid column that stands out from the rest of the city. The palace could be considered as a kind of intermediate form between a rural manor and an urban palace.
Today, the palace houses the Aboa Vetus & Ars Nova Museum of Archeology and Contemporary Art.

Location of this 'Gate': On private property

Type of material: Iron

Enter any comments or observation about this gate.: Ornaments of gate are typical of that era. Later quite banned.

Rate the 'Gate':