Syracuse, Missouri
Named after the city in New York, not the old Greek colony in Sicily.

Elevation: 922 ft (281 m)

Historic Marker Erected by State Historical Society of Missouri, 1958

BUTTERFIELD
OVERLAND MAIL
The George Shackelford Relay and Meal Station stood ½ mile south of Syracuse in Morgan County. In 1859, when the railroad reached Syracuse, it succeeded Tipton as Stage Terminus. Civil War activity closed the terminus in March, 1861.

In Spring of 1861 Union troops moved into Syracuse, MO (a Southern sympathy freighter town). They drug Southern sympathizers into the street and killed them (over 180 civilians) and burned the warehouses for both the freight companies and the Butterfield stage warehouses and station. When this got back to Washington, the contract was withdrawn and given to Wells Fargo for the Northern Route

"Syracuse was originally called Pacific City. The first settlers were J. H. Sand, E. S. Ralston, John Finley and T. J. Shanklin. A part of the land on which the town is built was entered by Ralston. His and George Shackleford's farms comprised the original plat, as laid out January 25, 1859, by Kindall, Houk & Co., and George Shackleford. The first store was the terminus of the Missouri Pacific R. R. In addition to 5 stores, the town contained a blacksmith and wagon-maker, the Union Church, a school and post-office. " ~ History of Morgan County, Goodspeed, 1889, pages 433-434; Gazetteer of Missouri, Campbell, 1874, page 392

"It is located at Sec. 10, 11, 14 & 15, Twp. 45 N, R. 18 W, on Highways D & 50." ~ Rand McNally Map of Missouri,

"The name was changed from Pacific City to Syracuse, for the town in New York." ~ How Missouri Counties, Towns and Streams Were Named, page 334

Syracuse New York
Population: 142,874 (2019)

"Syracuse is a city in and the county seat of Onondaga County, New York, United States. It is the fifth-most populous city in the state of New York following New York City, Buffalo, Rochester, and Yonkers.

"At the 2010 census, the city population was 145,252, and its metropolitan area had a population of 662,577. It is the economic and educational hub of Central New York, a region with over one million inhabitants. Syracuse is also well-provided with convention sites, with a downtown convention complex. Syracuse was named after the classical Greek city Syracuse (Siracusa in Italian), a city on the eastern coast of the Italian island of Sicily.

"Historically, the city has functioned as a major crossroads over the last two centuries, first between the Erie Canal and its branch canals, then of the railway network. Today, Syracuse is at the intersection of Interstates 81 and 90. Its airport is the largest in the region.

"Syracuse is home to Syracuse University, SUNY Upstate Medical University, SUNY College of Environmental Science & Forestry, and Le Moyne College." ~ Wikipedai