Planeten Merkur - Merkur romersk gud for handel - Odense, Denmark
32U E 588055 N 6139319
Uden for Handelsskolen på Nonnebakken i Odense kan ses en skulptur af den romerske gud Merkur - Mercury på engelsk. Gudens navn refererer også til planeten Merkur i Solsystemet. Skulpturen er på skolens område, men kan fint ses fra vejen hele året.
Location: Denmark

English: Outside the Business School at Nonnebakken in Odense, a sculpture of the Roman god Mercury can be seen in English. The name of God also refers to the planet Mercury in the Solar System. The sculpture is on the school grounds, but can be seen from the road all year round.

Planet Mercury

Mercury is the planet closest to the Sun and the smallest planet in the Solar System, with an orbital period of the Sun of 87,969 days. Mercury's orbits have the greatest eccentricity of all the planets of the Solar System and the smallest axis inclination. The planet rotates three times about its axis, for each time it makes two orbits of the Sun. The perihelion of Mercury orbits around the Sun at a magnitude greater than 43 arcseconds per century; a phenomenon explained in the 20th century by Albert Einstein's General Theory of Relativity. Mercury is clear from Earth, varying in apparent size range from -2.0 to 5.5, but it is not easy to see as the largest angular deviation from the Sun is only 28.3 °. As Mercury is radiated by the light of the Sun, it can usually only be seen in the morning and evening twilight, unless there is a solar eclipse.

Relatively little is known about Mercury; ground-based telescopes reveal only an illuminated 'crescent' with limited detail. The first of two spacecraft to visit the planet was Mariner 10, which mapped only about 45% of the planet's surface from 1974 to 1975. The second is MESSENGER, which mapped another 30% during its first bypass on January 14, 2008. MESSENGER made two other transits in October 2008 and September 2009, respectively, after which in 2011 it went into orbit and mapped the entire planet and made a large number of observations of the planet until 2015.

Mercury is similar to the Moon: there are crater-filled areas and flat plains, it has no moons and no significant atmosphere.

In contrast to the Moon, however, it has a large iron core that produces a magnetic field with a strength of approx. 1% of the Earth's magnetic field. It is an unusually dense planet, as its core is large in relation to the size of the entire planet. Surface temperatures range from 90 to 700 K (-173 ° C to 427 ° C), with the points closest to the equator being the warmest and the bottom of the craters near the poles being the coldest.

The oldest recorded observations of Mercury date back to the first millennium BC. Before the 4th century BC. Greek astronomers believed that the planet was two separate objects: one visible only at sunrise, which they called Apollo, and one visible only at sunset, which they called Hermes. The Danish name for the planet comes from ancient Rome, which named it after the Roman god Mercury, whom they equated with the Greek Hermes. The astrological symbol of Mercury is a stylized version of Hermes' staff.

Roman God Mercury

Mercury (Latin: Mercurius) is in Roman mythology the god of communication, speed and trade. Mercury was the commandment of the gods and led the dead to the underworld by leading them across the sea of the dead. As a merchant god, he took care of thieves, merchants and travelers. Therefore, he was always busy and had to run fast.

His temple in Circus Maximus was built in 495 BC. It was the right place to worship a god of speed and trade, as it was both the center of trade and a racetrack.

He resembles the Greek god Hermes and the Etruscan Turms.

The planet Mercury is named after him: it moves fast in its orbit.