Grönland - Schleswig-Holstein, Deutschland
32U E 538909 N 5964105
Grönland (Greenland), a street village in the federal state of Schleswig-Holstein, named after the largest island in the world.
Location: Schleswig-Holstein, Germany

Grönland (Greenland), a street village in the federal state of Schleswig-Holstein/ Germany, named after the largest island in the world.

The street settlement Grönland (Gronlande)(Greenland) was first mentioned in 1293 together with the parish of Schönmoor, which today belongs to Süderau. From the middle of the 17th century, Greenland formed an independent settlement together with Sommerland (Zomerlande), which was first mentioned in 1312.
The place name is of Dutch origin, as the Dutch were involved in the construction of the dike in this area.
(Source: Wikipedia)

The village is about 800 metres long and today has about 150 inhabitants.