Soldiers' Memorial Library - Mansfield MA
19T E 316474 N 4654778
Constructed in 1901, the Soldiers' Memorial Library was built as a memorial to the soldiers who died in the Civil War had been conceived by Henry H. Fairbanks, Quartermaster of the John Rogers Post of the Grand Army of the Republics (G.A.R.).

As early as 1896, the idea of constructing a stone building as a memorial to the soldiers who died in the Civil War had been conceived by Henry H. Fairbanks, Quartermaster of the John Rogers Post of the Grand Army of the Republics (G.A.R.). In 1898, a relatively new comer to town, Mrs. Elizabeth Noble donated a parcel of land for the building with the stipulation that the first floor was to be used as a library and the second floor as an "audience room", banquet room, and kitchen for the use of the G.A.R.

Constructed in 1901, the Soldiers' Memorial Library is a well preserved example of 19th century High Victorian architecture, as designed by the prominent Boston architectural firm of Peabody & Stearns. The building, which features both Gothic Revival and Shingle Style architectural elements, rises 2 1/2 stories from a rubblestone first story to a wood shingle second story under a side gable roof. The Soldiers Memorial Library is situated on a prominent site facing the South Common in the town of Mansfield, Massachusetts.

Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1901

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Town of Mansfield