Bellair Methodist Episcopal Church South - Bellair, MO
Small church in town that no longer exists

County of church: Cooper County
Location of church: MO-5 & Leonard Cut-Off Rd., 6 miles S. of Boonville, Bellair

"The Bell Air Methodist Church, south was organized in 1850. Mr. and Mrs. Thornton Bell, Mr. and Mrs. James Bell, Mr. and Mrs. Jacob Schutler, William and James Godwin, William N. Halley, and John C. tucker were among the charter members.

"The land on which the church was built was purchased from H. Corum and his wife in 1868, for a consideration of $175.00. Deed was written to Wm. Godwin, Jacob Schutler, Wm. N. Halley and John Tucker as trustees.

"The first building was erected in 1870 and dedicated by D. K. McAnally of Saint Louis, Mo. The church has played the leading roll in developing the good citizenship of this community, as it has made Bell Air a meeting place of good fellowship which was the vision of those good citizens who have passed on. So it is, that the church stands out to be the greatest, noblest and most cherished factor in the name and pride of the community which it serves.

"The Bell Air church, it workers, its purpose, have been an important factoring developing some of the best farmers and business and professional men that this country is known for.

"In 1905, the first building was remodeled with the addition of an annex for a Sunday school room for the children - and, at that time, beautiful stained glass windows were installed with two very large memorial windows in honor of Mr. T. M. Nelson and family ancestors of Mrs. Nadine (Nelson) Leonard who were benefactors of the church.

"The Bell Air Church was in charges with the Bunceton, Pilot Grove and Bethlehem churches at various times, and from 1913 to 1925 it was a station with a full time pastor in residence. In 1914, through the faithful and very generous support of the C. E. Leonard family and the leading families of the community, a new home for the pastors "the parsonage" was built on the south edge of the village, on Ravenswood land. When the Rev. S. G. Keys and family were appointed as pastor of the new station, they stayed around in the homes of some of the members, while the men of the church hurriedly converted the large old oneroom school building into a residence, where they lived while the new parsonage was built. The Leonard family paid half of the pastor's salary and the other members and friends paid the remainder. The former members were always very generous in sharing their fruits and vegetables and produce with the minister's family. ...

"In 1911, the Woman's Missionary Society was organized and became a very dedicated group in supporting the work of the church and contributing generously to the work of the Missions of Methodism. It also was a very pleasant and positive influence in the lives of the families of the community - their activities included suppers and socials; and plays and picnics too.

"Though there have been no regular services held at the Bell Air Church since about 1965, the church is still serving "a mission". In the early 1960's Mr. and Mrs. Charles Leonard in their consecration to the legacy of this church, had a spotlight placed high inside the church to illuminate the large memorial window facing the highway. The response to this "beacon of light" has been most rewarding. Many, who pass that way at night have sent messages about the beauty of the windows; some have responded with donations of money, especially Mr. Ralph Myers of Kansas City who passes by regularly enroute to his home a Lake Ozark, sends a generous gift at Christmas "to keep the lights burning." A few of the members of the congregation and friends of the church are maintaining the building and grounds, and hoping that it can remain there as a testament to our ancestors who established it and supported it through the past 138 years and that sometime in the future it can become active again" ~ MoGenWeb

Church Name: Bellair Methodist Episcopal Church South

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): no