Ezra Carpenter House - Foxborough, MA
19T E 313453 N 4658001
The Ezra Carpenter House is a historic house built in 1800. The house is an intact Federal-period cottage and as the home of the patriarch of one of Foxborough 's most prominent families.

The Ezra Carpenter House is set back one hundred feet from South Street on a level lot of almost one acre. In front of the house are a broad lawn, two lilac bushes, and a large maple tree; the area behind the house is open except for a few old apple trees. Located in a residential area of single-family 19th and 20th century dwellings, the Ezra Carpenter House was built around 1800 along South Street, one of Foxborough 's earliest roads.

The house was built for Ezra Carpenter (1753-1841) around 1800. The son of Nehemiah Carpenter, one of Foxborough's founders, Ezra was a hero of the Revolutionary War. He answered the summons for minute men after the Battle of Lexington, served at Valley Forge, and crossed the Delaware River with General Washington on Christmas night, 1776. After the war, Ezra returned to Foxborough, which was then primarily a poor agricultural community. He became a farmer and a straw merchant, travelling to Boston to trade braided straw. He is thought to have been the first straw merchant in a town that by the mid 19th century would become a major regional center for the straw hat and bonnet industry.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1800

Additional Dates of Construction:
1920's

Architectural Period/Style: Federal

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Country House

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Ezra was a hero of the Revolutionary War. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1985.

Main Material of Construction: Wood

Private/Public Access: Private