First Congregational Church - North Brookfield, MA
18T E 740456 N 4683634
The Greek Revival style First Congregational Church of North Brookfield is located at 144 North Main Street in North Brookfield, MA

In 1823, architect Elias Carter of Brimfield, MA was commissioned by the Congregational Society of North Brookfield to design the Greek revival style First Congregational Church. In 1842, the church was remodeled to increase the seating capacity and in 1853 the church was enlarged by 20' on the east side. In 1854 a chapel was built and in 1856 a second story was raised to built the Appleton Library in memory of Rev. Joseph Appleton, second pastor of the second North Brookfield parish. A clock was placed in the church tower in 1856. In May of 1874 the church was temporarily vacated to complete further alterations. Worship resumed and the church was rededicated on October 15, 1874. In 1914 the clock was replaced with the present one from the Howard Lock Co. of Boston. MACRIS: (visit link)

The two story high, white clapboard covered Greek revival church is recessed 128' from North Main Street. The protruding west facing façade is divided into three sections by four Ionic pilasters. On the first level, the north section contains the entrance. The central and south sections have rectangular windows. The second level has windows with rounded tops in all three sections. Above is a pediment with a fan window. On the gable roof is a square clock tower, an open belfry, an octagonal section with louvered windows, and a tapered octagonal steeple topped by a weather vane.

The south side of the main body of the church is seven bays wide with an auxiliary entrance on the first level of he sixth bay. Rectangular windows are located on both the upper and lower level of each bay. On the north side there ae five bays with an auxiliary entrance at the first bay and rectangular windows are located on both the upper and lower level of each bay. An extension to the north occupies the remaining two bays.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Congregational

Status: Active House of Worship