Silja Line clock - Turku, Finland
Smiling seal and clock! Nice combination! Hymyilevä hylje ja kello! Kiva yhdistelmä!
Location: Finland

[EN] A funny clock in the port of Turku in front of a small parking lot and between the lane leading to Silja-Line's car ferries. It was apparently erected in the 1990s while the transport arrangements in the area have changed. Next to the clock has come a roundabout.
The Silja-Line clock is placed on a high metal pole. It is not remembered that the clock would revolve around the pole. At least not today. The clock is very simple; only the lines as hour markers on the dial and the hands as hours and minutes. The laughing seal on top of the triangular clock is the mascot of the Silja-Line shipping company and the company's famous logo. The blue color of the seal is the official color used by Silja-Line and the hands of the watch and the markings on the dial are also the same color. In total, the watch and its high pole have a height of about 8 meters. The dial and the seal logo are illuminated in the dark.

Silja-Line is a well-known shipping company that operates e.g. From Turku via Åland to Stockholm, Sweden daily by car ferries. Its passenger terminal is just around the clock.

What about that seal? Silja-Line's seal is actually called Harri Hylje (Harry the Seal). The seal logo was invented already in 1967, but it has been changed several times, e.g. in 1972, 2012, and 2014.

[FIN] Turun satamassa pienen parkkipaikan edessä ja Silja-Line varustamon autolauttoihin vievän tiekaistan välissä oleva hauska kello. Se on ilmeisesti pystytetty 90-luvulla samalla kun alueen liikennejärjestelyitä on muutettu. Kellon viereen on vielä myöhemmin tullut likenneympyrä.
Silja-Line kello on sijoitettu korkean metallitolpan päälle. Ei ole muistissa että kello pyörisi tolpan ympäri. Ainakaan nykyään ei se niin tee. Kello on hyvin yksinkertainen; vain viivat tuntien merkkeinä kellotaulussa ja viisareina tunnit ja minuutit. Kolmiomaisen kellon päällä oleva naurava hylje on Silja-Line varustamon maskotti ja yhtiön kuuluisa logo. Hylkeen sininen väri on virallinen Silja-Linen käyttämä väri ja mys kellon viisarit sekä kellotaulun merkinnät ovat samalla värillä. Yhteensä kellolla ja sen korkealla tolpalla on korkeutta noin 8 metriä. Kellotaulu sekä hylje-logo ovat pimeällä valaistuja.

Silja-Line on tunnettu laivavarustamo joka liikennöi mm. Turusta Ahvenenmaan kautta Ruotsin Tukholmaan päivittäin autolautoillaan. Sen matkustajaterminaali on aivan kellon lähistöllä. Varustamo on myöhemmin muuttanut nimensä Tallink Silja Lineksi.

Entäs se hylje? Silja-Linen hylje on oikeasti nimeltään Harri Hylje. Hyljetunnus on keksitty jo vuonna 1967 mutta sitä on muutettu moneen kertaan mm. vuosina 1972, 2012 ja 2014. Välillä hylje ei enää hymyillyt.
Status: Working

Display: Free Standing