Milford Remembers - Milford, CT
The 9/11 memorial for the town of Milford, CT
Location: Connecticut, United States

This is the 9/11 memorial in the town of Milford, CT. It is overlooking the river behind City Hall. It is a triangular prism made of black marble and each side is dedicated to a different 9/11 crash site: New York, Washington DC, and Pennsylvania. The New York side lists the names of three people from Milford who died at the World Trade Center.

News article about the dedication: (visit link)
Date of Dedication: 09/11/2010

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Text on the memorial:
Milford Remembers New York City: Erected by the people of Milford, Connecticut in memory of the innocent victims of the terrorist attacks on the World Trade Center in New York City on September 11, 2001. With special honor to those who, in the face of certain death or grave arm, risked and sacrificed their lives that day for others, and with particular tribute to the brave men and women of police, fire, medical, and other public safety services. No greater love has man than this: than to lay down his life for his neighbor. In special memory of Milford's own who died that day in New York City Seth Morris Michael Miller Anish Patel Milford Remembers Pennsylvania On September 11, 2001, the passengers on United Airlines Flight 93, knowing that foreign terrorists had waged attacks against America in New York and Washington, resulting in the deaths of thousands, and certain that their hijacked plane would be used to bring further destruction upon their country, rose as patriots and, united, struck back against the terrorists, thereby forcing the crashing of their plane on a field in Somerset County, Pennsylvania, at the cost of their own lives. This monument is erected by the people of Milford, Connecticut in honor and memory of their unparalleled sacrifice, their bravery, and their selfless action on behalf of their country. "That from these honored dead we take increased devotion to that cause for which they here gave the last full measure of devotion- that we here highly resolve that these dead shall not have died in vain." -Abraham Lincoln Milford Remembers Washington DC Erected by the people of Milford, Connecticut in memory of our fellow citizens who perished in the terrorist attack on the Pentagon in Washington, DC, on September 11, 2001. With particular honor to those serving in America's military who risked and sacrificed their lives that day to save others, and especially to those soldiers, who, in subsequent months, in defense of our liberties nd lives, risked and sacrificed theirs in foreign lands. Eternal rest grant unto them. May they rest in peace, never forgotten.

Physical address of memorial:
110 Milford St