Église Saint-Pierre - Mont-Dol, France
30U E 590907 N 5380369
[EN] 12th century building with 15th century wall paintings classified as Historical Monuments. [FR] Edifice du XIIe siècle avec des peintures murales du XVe siècle classées aux Monument historiques.
Location: Bretagne, France

"The small church of Saint-Pierre du Mont-Dol was built at the end of the 12th century. It preserves the walls of the nave and the large arcades. In the 15th century, the choir was completely rebuilt. The arch triumphal that was to separate the nave from the choir is suppressed.The high windows on the north side are blocked.It was at this time that the nave was decorated with a series of polychrome scenes illustrating the Passion.

Towards the end of the 15th century, a new theme was chosen, that of the Last Judgment (see box). In the 16th century, the tower was built above the western portal. During the Revolution, the church does not seem to have suffered because Mont-Dol is a land of Chouan. In particular, the coat of arms of the bishop of Dol, Charles d'Espinay (1558-1591), on the tower, is not hammered.

In the 19th century, extensions and restorations followed one another: choir with a right apse rebuilt in 1823, addition of side doors to the south, repair of the aisles, rectangular windows replaced by ogival windows. Finally, in 1867, the high windows on the north side were opened, which unfortunately destroyed the murals affixed to them. The Malouin Théophile Busnel made a series of drawings of it. The paintings, considered to be in very poor condition, are covered with a plaster. In 1873, the bell tower was raised by one floor. In 1897, the interior of the church was restored (addition of small columns and capitals to the pillars, installation of stalls). A new sacristy is built on the north side.

In 1945, we rediscovered the frescoes from the 12th and 15th centuries. But their restoration is postponed to better days. They will end up being classified among the Historic Monuments in 1971. In 1972, the murals finally give rise to a restoration in due form. They constitute the artistic jewel of the Saint-Pierre church.

If you go to Dol-de-Bretagne, be sure to visit Mont-Dol. It is not far and a pleasant path leads there. If the weather is nice, you will have the pleasure of discovering, from the top of the hill, Mont-Saint-Michel, which rises above the sea, twenty kilometers to the northeast. "