1931 - United States Post Office - Altoona, Pennsylvania
17T E 720198 N 4488232
The Neoclassical/Art Deco-style building is located on the corner of Eleventh Avenue and Twelfth Street.

The cornerstone is located on the northwest corner of the building.

"Significance: The U.S. Post Office, designed by the local architectural firm of Royer and Anglemeyer in 1931, is the city's outstanding example of Art Deco style. The monumental Neoclassical building, of Indiana limestone with a granite foundation, is richly embellished with linear, low-relief, ornamentation. The interior of the post office, which displays multi-colored marble wainscoting and two murals by W.P.A artist Lorin Thompson, is in virtually unaltered condition. The building was the second federal post office to be erected in Altoona in the 20th century, and its construction symbolizes the city's unprecedented growth during the 1910s and 1920s."

- Library of Congress
Year of construction: 1931

Full inscription:
"Andrew W. Mellon, Secretary of the Treasury, Royer G. Anglemyer Architects, Jams A. Wetmore Acting Supervising Architect, 1931"