Mappemonde Beaudoin & Lods - Suresnes (Hauts-de-Seine), France
31U E 442232 N 5413281
[FR] L'Ecole de Plein Air est marquée en son point haut par une grande mappemonde. [EN] A large globe stands out at the high point of the Open Air School
Location: Île-de-France, France

[FR] Le fameux Globe Mappemonde servait aux cours de géographie qui se déroulaient alors à cet endroit. La structure a été construite en 1934. Elle était pourvue d’une rampe métallique permettant de faire le tour et d’accéder à l’hémisphère Nord (pas ou peu visible depuis le sol). La rampe a été retirée en raison de sa vétusté vers la fin des années 1990.

[EN] The famous Globe was used during geography classes which used to occur at this spot. The structure was constructed in 1934. It once had a metal ramp which encircled it and provided a view of the Northern Hemisphere which is not very visible from the ground. The ramp was removed toward the end of the 1990s as it was in a bad condition.
Stationary or rotating globe: Stationary

Historical or current information: Current