First Congregational Church - West Brookfield, MA
18T E 736099 N 4680053
The Colonial Revival style First Congregational Church of Brookfield, United Church of Christ, is located at 36 North Main Street in West Brookfield, MA.

West Brookfield was first settled in 1673. It was then known as the Quaboag settlement. Since that time there have been six congregational meeting house four of which were built on the site of the present church. This sixth church was designed by John F. Jackson of New York City and built by H. P. Cummings Co. of Ware. It replaced the church that was severely damaged by the hurricane of 1938 and was dedicated on on April 12, 1942. MACRIS: (visit link)

The sprawling, white clapboard covered church has a slate roof and is about 140' in length. The central entrance is located at the base of a square bell and clock tower which is has a tapered octagonal steeple topped with a finial containing a weather vane.

The main block of the church is extends to the northeast. It is four bays wide and has a gable roof. The first three bays have tall rectangular windows topped by a fan window. The fourth bay has a plain window below an oval window. There is a shed extensions at
the northeastern end.

The southwest side of the church complex has a two story high section with a gable roof and a smaller auxiliary entrance. The projecting part of the extension is two bays wide with a pair of large windows on the lower level and smaller windows on the second level. A one bay wide extension continues to the southwest.

Additional source-Narrative for West Brookfield Center Historic District (The Congregational Church is a non-contributing building) (visit link)
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Congregational - United Church of Christ

Status: Active House of Worship