San Clemente Island & Catalina Island - San Clemente, CA
One of many historical signs along the San Clemente Pier in San Clemente, California.

The sign says, "San Clemente Island is the southernmost of the eight California Channel islands. The 56 square miles island received its named in November 1602 when Spanish explorer Sebastian Vizcaino sailed passed it while mapping the region. It represents November 23, Saint Clement's Day. The city of San Clemente, in Orange County, California, is named after the island. Maritime-adapted Native American cultures occupied the island for most of that time, until their removal by California's Spanish Colonists. The 19th and early 20th centuries brought periods of sea otter and seal hunting, whaling, sheep ranching, smuggling, and use by the Chinese abalone industry. Since 1934, the island has been owned and operated by the United States Navy and is used as a training facility. The island itself is not open to the public. However, the coves around the island are visited year-round by divers and fishermen attracted by the abundant sea life.

Santa Catalina Island (Catalina) is approximately an hour and a half by boat from southern Orange County and is one of the eight California Channel Islands visited from San Clemente. Catalina was originally discovered in 1542 by explorer Juan Rodriguez Cabrillo and the island was named San Salvador, after his ship. However, Spanish explorer Vizcaino renamed it Santa Catalina in November, 1602. Today, Catalina is home to approximately 3,500 full residents and welcomes nearly 1,000,000 visitors annually."
Group that erected the marker: Pier Pride

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: