Lake Pearl Park - Wrentham, MA
19T E 305923 N 4659703
From a mill site to an entertainment park and venue, Lake Pearl Park still maintains its roots established in the mid 19th century

Right on Creek St. to Lake Pearl Park, 0.4 m., a privately owned amusement park(swimming, boating, picnicking, dancing, and amusement facilities).

American-Guide-Series - Massachusetts: a Guide to its Places and People, p.611

This place has quite the history. Originally named Whiting’s Pond for the family that owned the mill on the lake. During the mid 19th century the George family purchased some land on the lake and ran a park called George's Park. In 1885, William Enegren, purchased the land, who relocated has thriving bakery business from Franklin and sold baked goods to the summer crowd. Pearl, his daughter died when just a toddler and he name the park Lake Pearl Park in her honor.

By 1910, many changes had taken place: a 40-foot power launch, a merry-go-round, boats and canoes, a dance pavilion, a 500 seat dining pavilion, the first outdoor silent movies, and a bathing beach. People came from near and far to visit the park. The New York and New Hampshire Railroad serviced the park and Milford, Attleboro, & Woonsocket Street Railway Company ran a streetcar to the park. By 1920, the war’s end had brought new events, and business was on the upswing. Admission was now charged for the dance hall and park. Autos and trucks replaced streetcars. And refrigeration ended the era of the icehouse. In the 1930’s and 1940’s, dancing was at its most popular. The ballroom at the park was now known as the King Philip Ballroom. It attracted famous big bands, including Artie Shaw, Benny Goodman, Glenn Miller, and even Frank Sinatra. In the 1980’s, Lake Pearl was a popular site for corporate outings and weddings. Today it is still a popular venue for weddings.

Excerpts from : ( LINK )

Book: Massachusetts