Harold’s Stones - Trelleck, UK.
Three Bronze Age standing stones.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Three large standing stones (Puddingstone) form a row in a farm field. Local legend says the stones commemorate a victory over the Britons by King Harold, but they probably date to the early Bronze Age.
This intriguing row of three standing stones is set in a farm field close to the B4293 road between Monmouth and Chepstow. The name of the village of Trellech comes from the stone row. The Welsh word 'tre' translates as 'three' and 'llech' as a stone, so Trellech means three stones, or 'place of the three stones'. It is interesting that there was likely a fourth stone nearby, though this was destroyed in the 18th century. Another interpretation is that the stones formed part of a much larger monument, perhaps a stone circle.
Type: Stone Row

Parking: N 51° 44.576 W 002° 43.598

Number: 3.00

Size:
The three stones range in size. 9ft, 12ft and 15ft. They run in a line of 39ft approx.

Source:
The source of the Trellech stones may have been the nearby Beacon Hill where there are outcrops of a similar conglomerate.

Purpose:
The row of stones is known as Harold's Stones after a legend that the stones mark the graves of 3 chieftains who fell in battle against the Welsh while serving under a Roman leader named Harold. Another version of the story says that the stones commemorate a victory by King Harold of Wessex, the last of the Saxon kings, who defeated the native Britons in a fierce battle here in 1063. Yet another story says that a legendary giant named Jack o'Kent flung the 3 stones from Skirrid mountain, 14 miles distant while playing a game with another giant. Or perhaps it was from the summit of Beacon Hill, just a mile away. And perhaps it wasn't another giant but the devil.