Sorghum Cane Press - Leon Valley, TX USA
14R E 537173 N 3262824
A sorghum cane press used on a different Leon Valley farm for 55 years but has been donated to the Huebner-Onion Homestead and Stagecoach Stop along Bandera Road/TX-16 for historical display..

The Huebner-Onion Homestead and Stagecoach Stop, found near 6613 Huebner Road, Leon Valley, TX 78238, is the former homestead of Joseph Huebner, who was a historical local legend. A major city roadway through Leon Valley and on through San Antonio is named Huebner Road in his honor. A major creek running through Leon Valley is named Huebner Creek as well. He was an early entrepreneur in Leon Valley and his influence carried over into the San Antonio area. Leon Valley became an incorporated city long ago and is now in the NW section of the Greater San Antonio Metropolitan Area.

On what was his homestead property, many significant artifacts still remains. Some are in better condition than others, but his stagecoach stop building has been partially restored and several outbuildings near the stagecoach stop are still identifiable but need restoring. Many acres of his property are now preserved as a public park and wildlife sanctuary.

One item in the backyard of the Huebner-Onion Homestead is a donated sorghum cane press. This press was used on a different farm in Leon Valley that first was owned and used by Mr. Henry Steubing, who originally purchased and used this sorghum press in 1890. Later, Mr. O. F. "Bob" Burns bought and operated the farm and this cane press through 1945. The press was donated to the Historical Society of Leon Valley as a historical display that is consistent with the historical restorations being done at the Huebner-Onion Homestead and Stagecoach Stop.

The iron cane sorghum press is mounted upon a low stone base, with the opening where the canes were introduced into the press facing toward the front of the property (towards Huebner Road). The canes were then squeezed through internal gears that extracted the juice into a cast iron pot below the exit opening on the back of the press. The spent cane was removed and more fresh cane was put in again. The pot of sorghum juice was processed by boiling it into a thick syrup that was then bottled or canned for later use.

The metal plaque attached to the front of the cane press reads as follows"

"Sorgum Cane Press

Juice was boiled to make molasses syrup

Donated by Mr. & Mrs. O.F. "Bob" Burns, from their farm in Leon Valley, formerly owned by Mr. & Mrs. Henry Steubing who installed and used the press from 1890 to 1945.

Historical Society of Leon Valley"
Huebner-Onion Homestead and Stagecoach Stop 6613 Bandera Road Leon Valley, TX 78238 USA