Charles Sprague - Boston, MA
19T E 329788 N 4691015
The grave of the "Banker Poet of Boston" Charles Sprague is located in the Central Burial Ground on the Boston Common in Boston, MA.

The grave of Charles Sprague is located in a family crypt in on the south side of the Central Burial ground abutting the Boston Common. Above the crypt on a concrete lintel is the inscription Sprague. On the ground level is a monument on which is a medallion noting that his father Samuel Sprague was a participant in the Boston Tea Party. Find a Grave: link

Charles Sprague was born in Boston on October 26, 1791. He became an apprentice in the dry goods business at age 13, thus ending his formal education. He began his work in banking in 1819 for the State Bank and in 1824 for the Globe Bank. He often wrote poems for ceremonies for historical events. He gained recognition for winning a prize for the best opening poem for the Park Theater in New York City. Starting in 1811, he began publishing his poems in Boston newspapers: the Centennial, Boston Gazette, and Evening Gazette. His longest and most elaborate work Curiosity was delivered orally to the Phi Beta Kappa Society of Harvard University and published in the Salem Observer newspaper. His collected poems and odes were published in a single volume in 1841.