San Clemente Theatre - San Clemente, CA
11S E 441391 N 3699419
One of a few buildings in the brand new North Beach Historic District, which was added to the NRHP in Dec 2020.

Taken from the NRHP nomination form, "The reinforced, poured-in-place concrete building was constructed in 1937 as the San Clemente Theatre and designed in the Spanish Colonial Revival style. The large, two-story commercial theater is rectangular in plan. The north and east elevations feature multiple shed roofs and a three-story tower with hipped roof at the northeast corner of the building, also clad in red clay tiles. The auditorium portion of the building to the rear is covered by a barrel-shaped roof with a parapet clad in red clay tiles. The exterior walls on the north and east are clad in lightly textured stucco and the south and west elevations are board-formed concrete. The main entrance is located on the primary (east) elevation. It is punctuated by the forty-four-foot tall, square tower that visually dominates the building’s exterior and rises above the half-height, shed roof entrance canopy supported by a trio of square, brick columns and timber lintels. The entrance canopy is used as a marquee and is oriented toward the northeast corner of the parcel, facing the intersection of North El Camino Real and Boca de la Playa.

The north, south, and west elevations also feature evenly spaced pilasters capped with red clay tiles just beneath the roofline. Two battered stucco chimneys are located at the east-facing end wall. Fenestration is limited to the primary elevation and tower. There is a combination of recessed, rectangular, and arched openings. The windows and doors are concealed behind plywood and are not visible.

The property also includes a bowling alley building (described separately), located west of the theater building. A narrow, open concrete breezeway separates the rear elevations of the two buildings.

Alterations

A one-story addition on the north elevation was constructed in 1961 for an Orange Julius. Between 1969 and 1970, the building was renamed the Miramar Theatre and the interior was redecorated.

Renovation plans drafted and approved in October 1969 indicate the restrooms were remodeled; the interior and exterior were repainted, and the concession counter, box office, seats, curtain, and screen were replaced.

The brick veneer was sandblasted to remove paint. The main entrance received a new aluminum door and openings on either side were refitted with aluminum frames. The door on the east elevation (south of the main entrance) was sandblasted to remove paint and the original wood was re-stained. A steel column with brick veneer was installed as a sign pylon to hold a double-faced sign. The theatre lobby was damaged by a fire in 2005. The windows and entrance openings are boarded and windows have been removed. The openings all appear to be original. Despite the visible amount of deferred maintenance, the building has sufficient integrity to contribute to the district. The exterior retains the majority of its primary character-defining features from the period of significance."
Year Theater Opened: 1937

Ticket Price (local currency): 0.00 (listed in local currency)