Capital Wire Cloth Company - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 443911 N 5027810
"The Capital Wire Cloth Company, 7 Hinton Avenue is a two and one- half storey brick factory building built between 1912 and 1948, located in the Hintonburg neighbourhood of Ottawa.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Heritage Attributes:

Those exterior elements of the building that embody its heritage value include:
-two and a half storey masonry construction
-gable roof
-regular pattern of segmentally arched window openings
-historic eight over eight fenestration pattern
The L-shaped gable roofed portion of the building Armstrong Street and Hamilton Avenue is included in this designation. The sections attached to the north and west of the historic portion are not included in this designation. The interior of the building is not included in this designation.

Description of Property

The cultural heritage value of the Capital Wire Cloth Company factory lies in its design value as an example of early 20th century industrial architecture, its historical associations with the pulp and paper industry, and its contextual significance as a unique example of the industrial history of this neighbourhood.

The Capital Wire Cloth Company factory was built in phases from 1912 when the masonry building that faced east on Hamilton Avenue and stretched west towards Hinton Avenue was completed. As the market for wire cloth grew, the company added additional wings to the building with the final wing added in 1948. Circa 1919, the building was expanded to include the full length of the block of Armstrong Street between Hinton Avenue and Hamilton Avenue. In the mid-1920s, the building was further extended along Hamilton Avenue as far as Spencer Street.

The main portions of the building along Armstrong Street and Hamilton Avenue are a good example of early 20th century industrial architecture. Typical elements of this expression include the masonry construction, gable roofline with standing seam metal roof, and a regular pattern of window openings.

The Capital Wire Cloth Company factory has heritage value for its historical associations with the pulp and paper industry in Ottawa. Wire cloth, also known as foundrinal wire, was a very fine gauge metal mesh. In the final stage of the paper-making process, the pulp mixture is poured through the wire cloth screen to separate the liquid from the solids. The solids remain on the wire cloth to be further processed into paper. The Capital Wire Cloth Company also has heritage value for its location in the former industrial hub of Hintonburg. The location of the factory was strategic given the pulp and paper activities on the Ottawa River.

The Capital Wire Cloth Company factory has contextual value as a rare remaining example of an industrial building in the Hintonburg neighbourhood. This area of Hintonburg was traditionally an industrial hub in Ottawa."

Reference: (visit link)

Building or Property Type: Industrial Building or Complex