Railroad Overpass - Altoona, Pennsylvania
17T E 718289 N 4486653
Known locally as the 'Three Culverts' this stone bridge was built in the mid 1800's By the Pennsylvania Railroad.

The bridge spans approximately 90' with three arches . One arch is used for Mill Run Road, Mill Run Creek flows under the center arch and the third has never been used other than as added drainage during spring melt and heavy rains. Built in the 1840's to allow the Pennsylvania Railroad to expand west it has been widened later to carry more tracks. The Norfolk Southern Railroad is the current owner of the bridge and it carries three sets of tracks, down from four of the PRR.
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Altoona, Blair County

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: Mill Run Road