Px48-1784 Locomotive - Ciechanów, Poland
Steam locomotive Px48-1784 serving as a free access monument
Location: Mazowieckie, Poland

Parowóz Px48-1784 powstał w 1954 roku i jest częścią serii Px48, produkowanej w fabryce w Chrzanowie. Szczegółowe dane techniczne są dostepne na jednej z tablic informacyjnych obok parowozu. Wzorem do stworzenia tego modelu była przedwojenna dokumentacja parowozu Wp29.

Głównym zadaniem lokomotywy była obsługa linii turystycznych. Ten konkretny egzemplarz służył w Kujawskich Kolejach Dojazdowych (1954-1990), a następnie w Gdańskiej Kolei Dojazdowej (1990-1995). Po zawieszeniu kursów przekazany został do obsługi Mławskiej Kolei Dojazdowej, która z czasem przestała również funkcjonować. Pojazd stał na stacji w Mławie i niszczał, aż do roku 2017 kiedy go odnowiono i ustawiono w obecnym miejscu.

This locomotive Px48-1784 was built in 1954 and is part of the Px48 series, produced at the Chrzanów factory. Detailed technical data is available on one of the information boards next to the locomotive. This model was based on a pre-war documentation of the Wp29 steam locomotive.

The main task of the locomotive was to operate tourist lines. This particular locomotive served on the Kujawy Commuter Railway (1954-1990), and then on the Gdansk Commuter Railway (1990-1995). After the suspension of service it was transferred to the M³awa Commuter Railway, which with time also ceased to operate. The vehicle stood at the station in Mława and deteriorated until 2017 when it was restored and placed in its present location.

Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): No