Old State Capitol, Corydon, IN
16S E 576499 N 4229642
This stamp, issued for Indiana’s 150th anniversary, includes an image of its first capitol building which still stands in Corydon.
Location: Indiana, United States

The State of Indiana began as Indiana Territory, which was what was left of the old Northwest Territory once Ohio was established as a separate entity in 1800. By 1809, Indiana Territory had been substantially reduced in size by the creation of Michigan Territory to the north and Illinois Territory to the west. During this time, the territorial capital was located at Vincennes on the Wabash River. Vincennes was the site of the capture of Fort Sackville by George Rogers Clark, which eventually led to Great Britain ceding all of the old northwest territory to the United States in the first place.

In 1813, the territorial capital was moved to Corydon where a new county courthouse was under construction which could be used by the legislature. Corydon was also more centrally located (at least along the Ohio River). When statehood was achieved in 1816, the legislature was meeting in the new courthouse which became the de facto capitol of the new State of Indiana.

The desire for a centralized location for the seat of government eventually led to the capital being relocated to the new town of Indianapolis in 1825. The Corydon capitol building continued to be used as a county courthouse for the next hundred years until, in 1929, it was preserved as a memorial. Today, in addition to the old capitol, the Corydon Historic District consists of about a dozen historic structures, a cemetery and a tree.

Because of its historical significance as the state’s first capitol building, the Old Corydon Capitol was included on the official sesquicentennial emblem approved by the state’s sesquicentennial commission for use during festivities held during Indiana’s sesquicentennial year of 1966. This emblem also shows the golden torch and stars from the state flag superimposed onto a map of Indiana.

The stamp, issued in 1966, reproduces Indiana’s official sesquicentennial emblem. This emblem also appeared on medals, commemorative plates, post cards, ashtrays and even on the case of a special limited-edition Colt .45 revolver.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: 16-Apr-1966