Town Council Coat of Arms - Knutsford, Cheshire, UK.
The relief Coat of Arms are located on the Town Council offices on Toft Road in Knutsford.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The relief Coat of Arms are located above the doors at the front entrance of the Town Council offices.

The Town Council offices located in a Grade II listed building, that was built as a residence for the prison governor. A description of the building given by British Listed Buildings can be seen at the following link: (visit link)

Knutsford is a town in Cheshire located 14 miles (23 km) south-west of Manchester and 9 miles (14 km) north-west of Macclesfield.
It is renowned for its restaurants, bars and shops, and was also the inspiration and setting for Elizabeth Gaskell’s novel Cranford. Elizabeth Gaskell lived in Knutsford for many years and is buried in the churchyard of Brook Street Unitarian Chapel.

Knutsford Urban District Council was awarded Armorial Bearings to mark their Diamond Jubilee in 1955. The bearings were transferred to the Town Council in 1974 upon its formation.

"The Knutsford Urban District Council was an Urban District Council for the town of Knutsford, Cheshire from 1895 to 1974. It was established in 1895 following the establishment and dissolution of parish councils created under the Local Government Act 1894 for Nether Knutsford and Over Knutsford. The Urban District Council was dissolved in 1974 upon the creation of the Knutsford Town Council.

Knutsford Town Council is the town council for the Cheshire Market Town of Knutsford. It was established in 1974 as a successor council to the Knutsford Urban District Council. The Council last elections were held in May 2019 which, being uncontested, saw the Conservative Party claim 12 of the 15 seats. The Council is split into four wards, Nether (3), Norbury Booths (3), Over (6) and Bexton (3)."
SOURCE: (visit link)

"Official blazon
Arms: Azure a Saltire between in chief and base two Garbs and in fesse as many Fleurs de Lys Or on a Chief barry wavy of four of the first and Argent an Antique Crown Gules.
Crest: Out of a Mural Crown Gules charged with four Lozenges conjoined in fesse Or a demi-Lion of the first about the neck a Garland of May flowered and leaved proper and holding in the paws an open Book also proper edged and bound Gold.
Motto: 'RESPICE ASPICE PROSPICE' - Look to the Past, the Present and the Future.

Origin/meaning
The arms were granted on 22nd November 1955.
At the top of the shield is a representation of a crown on water. This recalls the origin of the town's name -(King) Canute's Ford.

The gold sheaves on blue are the familiar symbols of Cheshire.

The gold saltire on blue is the attributed arms of the Kingdom of Mercia.

The crest has a red lion from the arms of the Egerton family of Tatton Park. He rises from a mural crown, which is coloured red for the area's local sandstone.

The motto is that of the Holland family, Barons and Viscounts of Knutsford.

The arms are continued by the town council"