Chicopee History - Chicopee, MA
18T E 697602 N 4668963
A mural depicting Chicopee history is located on side of Cabot Liquors at 220 Exchange Street, Chicopee, MA.

Chicopee resident Christina Bryden received a grant from the City Council in 2020 to paint one of the four new murals in downtown Chicopee. According to Ms. Bryden - “To be able to enhance city and be able to add my piece in Chicopee history. My goal is to just add more life and color to it and hopefully can appreciate it the way I do.” Link to quote.

The mural has three parts. On the left is the former pedestrian bridge over the Chicopee River which has since been replaced by a vehicular bridge. The middle is the Romanesque Revival Chicopee City Hall that was built in 1871. Its tower is modeled after the Palazzo Vecchio in Florence, Italy. On the right is the original 1911 town library in Market Square which has been replaced by a larger library on Front Street.

City: Chicopee, MA

Location Name: Cabot Liquirs at 220 Exchange St.