Woburn Street and Lowell Street circa 1894 & 1914 - Reading, MA
19T E 327297 N 4710204
A utility box at the intersection of Woburn and Lowell Streets has been vinyl wrapped with historic images of the view from that site from 1894 and 1914.

Franklin Marval of Cyanta Studio has added vinyl wrappings to utility boxes in several cities. In 2020, he was contacted by the Reading Historic Commission to decorate several boxes in the downtown area with historic images from the Reading Library archives.

The utility box at the intersection of Woburn and Lowell Streets has an image on the east side with the caption: Woburn Street c. 1894. The image shows a horse and carriage. The image on the west side has the caption: Woburn Street and Lowell Street c. 1914. The image depicts Lowell Street facing north to the Laurel Hill Cemetery. The north side is a brief image of a telephone pole. The south side, meter side, is not decorated with an image but painted blue and yellow.

Name of Artist: Franklin Marval

Title of the Art: Woburn Street and Lowell Street circa 1894 & 1914 - Reading, MA