Virgen de las maravillas - A Coruña, Galicia, España
Two images of the virgin
Location: Galicia, Spain

On the door of the facade and in the altarpiece there are two images of the Virgin of the Wonders. The one in the altarpiece was restored to recover the right hand that had been removed from it in the 1980s, when the temple was abandoned.
(visit link)

The figure is made of stone and is an adult virgin with a baby virgin in the hands, over a lot of heads that seems colouds. Tha clothes has good realism where are blended.

Who was the vurgin?
"María Maravillas was baptized eight days after she was born in the parish of San Sebastián in Madrid with the names María Maravillas Pidal and Chico de Guzmán.

His father was Don Luis Pidal y Mon, second Marquis of Pidal, and his mother Cristina Chico de Guzmán y Muñoz, granddaughter and niece of the Counts of Retamoso and nephew of the Duke of Riánsares, of the Queen Governor who was his godmother and of the Marquis of Remisa. Luis Pidal was first Minister of Public Works and later ambassador of Spain to the Holy See.

He made his religious vows in 1921. In 1923, he made the decision to found a Carmelite convent in Getafe on the Cerro de los Ángeles, next to the monument erected in the geographic center of Spain. The bishop of Madrid-Alcalá, Leopoldo Eijo y Garay, welcomed and was enthusiastic about the idea and in 1924 Sister Maravillas and three other Carmelite nuns from El Escorial temporarily settled in a house in Getafe to attend the building of the convent from there. On May 30, 1924, she made her solemn profession, and in June 1926, she was named prioress of the community of the Monastery of the Sacred Heart and Our Lady of the Angels, which was inaugurated on October 31, 1926.

During the religious persecution in Spain beginning in 1931, Mother Maravillas spent many hours every night praying from her Carmel and she requested and obtained permission from Pope Pius XI to go out with her community. In July 1936 the Carmelites were expelled from their convent and taken into custody to the Ursulines of Getafe. Later they took refuge in an apartment on Calle Claudio Coello in Madrid, where they spent fourteen months. In 1937 Mother she was able to leave with her community in Madrid and, passing through Lourdes, she entered Spain to settle in Las Batuecas (Salamanca). There, at the request of the Bishop of Coria-Cáceres, she founded a new Carmel. In 1938 she vowed to always do the most perfect. In March 1939 she returned to Cerro de los Ángeles.

She made several foundations of convents, such as Mancera de Abajo (Salamanca), in 1944; that of Duruelo (Ávila), in 1947; that of Arenas de San Pedro (Ávila), in 1954; that of San Calixto, in the Sierra de Córdoba, in 1956; that of Aravaca (Madrid), in 1958; and in 1961 that of La Aldehuela (Getafe, Madrid), in which she was elected prioress and she lived until her death. She also founded the Carmelo de Montemar-Torremolinos (Malaga), in 1964. Before the Spanish Civil War she had founded a convent in Kottayam (India), in 1933.

She had religious directors as spiritual directors who died with a reputation for holiness. Among them it is worth highlighting the parents Alfonso Torres S. J., Florencio del Niño Jesús OCD and Valentin de San Jose OCD.

Since the closure of the Carmelo de La Aldehuela, she founded a school for poor children, and had a neighborhood built with numerous houses and a church. Her mortal remains were deposited in the Carmelo de La Aldehuela church, in whose convent she died."

Associated Religion(s): catholic

Statue Location: Convento Capuchinas