Eglise Saint-Laurent - Richebourg, France
31U E 481500 N 5603088
[EN] The Saint-Laurent de Richebourg church is one of 250 churches rebuilt after the destruction of the First World War. [FR] L’église Saint-Laurent de Richebourg fait partie des 250 églises reconstruites après les destructions de la Première Guerre mondiale.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The town of Richebourg, whose origin dates back to the 6th century when Saint Vaast evangelized Artois, built its first Romanesque church in the 12th century, which we can see on a drawing by J. LECLERCQ before the expansion works. from the church.

The current building replaces the second Richebourg sandstone church dating from the 16th century, the exterior of which was decorated with a sculpted frieze representing scenes from the Passion.

Located on the front line, the Saint-Laurent de Richebourg church was destroyed during the Great War, it is one of the 250 churches rebuilt after 1919.

Work began in 1922 to make way for a building that was both monumental and slender with harmonious proportions. It is one of the first Reconstruction churches to use reinforced concrete combined with white stones and has elements from its demolition.

The bell tower, culminating at 45 m and dominating the entrance, still contains three bells: Marie-Madeleine, Marie-Thérèse and Marie-Antolnnette, in homage to their godmothers, inhabitants of the village.

The interior, large and bright, contains rich art deco liturgical furniture in white stones, harmonizing perfectly with the neo-Romanesque architecture of the nave and the neo-Gothic architecture of the choir."