UPTON (Town Hall) - Upton MA
19T E 284968 N 4672330
The Upton Town Hall was constructed in 1884 on the site of the Southwick Tavern that occupied this central location throughout the late 18th and early 19th centuries.

UPTON, 6.4 m. (town, alt. 240, pop. 2163, sett. 1728, incorp. 1735), was named for a village in Worcestershire, England. Small industries ere inaugurated here, stimulated by the water-power supplied by the Mill River. By 1835 shoes were the most important manufactured products, but these were in time superseded by straw hats and bonnets; dairying and truck-gardening, however, are now the chief occupations.

American-Guide-Series - Massachusetts: a Guide to its Places and People, p.609

Built in 1885, the Town Hall seems out of place because it is a brick structure, whereas all the surrounding buildings are wood structures. It is located at a very confusing intersection where 5 streets branch off to other towns, but Upton is not a heavy traffic area. The closest traffic light is over 1 mile away.
Book: Massachusetts

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 609