Roger Q. Mills Home
14S E 738116 N 3553437
Texas Historical Marker in the form of a medallion and plate at the Roger Q. Mills Home, now a business office at 1200 W 2nd Ave in Corsicana, providing some background on the congressman who built the house, and of its architecture.

Marker Text:
Outstanding example plantation architecture. Was long the home of U.S. Senator Roger Quarles Mills (1832-1911). Born in Kentucky, Mills came to Corsicana in 1852. Was colonel in Civil War; served Texas 27 years as congressman, senator. Married: five children.

He built northwest section of house in 1856, used some of logs from cabin built on same site in 1847. House was completed 1875.

Broad verandas, carriage lamps are reminders of gracious era.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1968