Lowell Street and Town Common circa 1897 - Reading, MA
19T E 327249 N 4710283
A utility box on the in front of the Reading Town Hall at 16 Lowell St. has been vinyl wrapped with historic images of the view from that site from 1897.

Franklin Marval of Cyanta Studio has added vinyl wrappings to utility boxes in several cities. In 2020, he was contacted by the Reading Historic Commission to decorate several boxes in the downtown area with historic images from the Reading Library archives.

The utility box front of the Reading Town Hall has an image on the side facing the Town Hall with the caption: Lowell Street and Town Common c. 1897. The image shows view of the Old South Methodist Church. The image on the street side has the caption: Lowell Street and Town Common c. 1897. The image shows trains from the Lowell and Lynn Line. The west side shows the old train station and the seal of the Town of Reading. The east side shows a horse and carriage and the seal of the Town of Reading.

Name of Artist: Frank Marval

Title of the Art: Lowell Street and Town Common circa 1897